Committees

 

Amicus Brief Review Team

John D. Minton, KY (Board Liaison)
Anne m. Burke, IL
Matthew B. Durrant, UT
Cheri L. Beasley, NC
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Thomas G. Saylor, PA

Staff: Keith Fisher

Politics and Judicial Selection/Compensation

David Gilbertson, SD, Chair
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN, Vice Chair
Debra L. Stephens, WA
Tom Parker, AL
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Patience D. Roggensack, WI
Bridget Mary McCormack, MI

Subcommittee on Judicial Compensation
Debra L. Stephens, WA
Harold Melton, GA

Staff:  Jesse Rutledge

 

Civil Justice (including Mass Torts)

Martha L. Walters, OR, Chair 
Tim Armstead, WV
Joel Bolger, AK
Roger S. Burdick, ID
Anne M. Burke, IL

Alexandro C. Castro, NMI
Nathan Coats, CO
Ralph Gants, MA
Kristina Pickering, NV
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN
Noma D. Gurich, OK
Rhys S. Hodge, VI
Marla Luckert, KS
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Richard Robinson, CT

Staff:  Paula Hannford-Agor

Professionalism and the Competence of the Bar
(includes the regulation of foreign lawyers and  international practice of law issues)

Matthew B. Durrant, UT, Chair
Robert Brutinel, AZ
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA
Alexandro C. Castro, NMI
Janet DiFiore, NY
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Nathan L. Hecht, TX
Rhys S. Hodge, VI
Donald W. Lemons, VA
John D. Minton, KY
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Mike Randolph, MS 
Loretta Rush, IN
Paul A. Suttell, RI

Staff:  Rob  Baldwin

 

Education

Maureen O’Connor, OH, Chair
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA, Vice Chair
David Lewis, OK
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI (2020 MY Host)
Jeffrey S. Bivins (2021 MY Host)

Staff:  John Meeks / Toni Grainer

Resolutions

Maureen O'Connor, Chair
Sharon F. Keller, TX, Vice Chair
Roger S. Burdick, ID
Kristina Pickering, NV
F. Michael Kruse, AS
Maureen O’Connor, OH
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI 
Martha L. Walters, OR

Staff:  Robert Baldwin / Nikiesha Cosby

 

Nominating

Paul Reiber, VT, Chair
Maureen O'Connor, OH
David Gilbertson, SD
Michael G. Heavican, NE
John D. Minton, Jr., KY

Staff: Nikiesha Cosby

Tribal Relations

David Gilbertson, SD, Chair
Joel Bolger, AK
Debra L. Stephens, WA
Mike Randolph, MS
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN

Staff:  Philip Bye

 

Past Presidents

Paul L. Reiber, VT, Chair
Maureen O'Connor, OH

Shirley S. Abrahamson, WI
Christine M. Durham, UT
David Gilbertson, SD
Michael G. Heavican, NE
Wallace B. Jefferson, TX 
Margaret H. Marshall, MA
John D. Minton, Jr., KY
Thomas R. Phillips, TX
Randall T. Shepard, IN
Myron T. Steele, DE
Jean Hoefer Toal, SC 
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND
Eric T. Washington, DC

Staff:  Jesse Rutledge