Joint Committees


 

Access to Fairness

CCJ Members:
Ralph D. Gants, MA, Co-Chair
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Michael K. Davis, WY
Nathan L. Hecht, TX
Rhys S.  Hodge, VI
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA
John D. Kemp, AR
Mike McGrath, MT
Mike Randolph, MS
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Richard A. Robinson, CT 
Leo E. Strine, DE

COSCA Members: 
Sally A. Holewa, ND, Co-Chair
Patricia Gabel, VT, Vice Co- Chair
Cheryl Bailey, DC
Cynthia Clanton, GA
Nancy Dixon, KS
Justin Forkner, IN
Glenn A. Grant, NJ
Elisabeth Kiel, FL
Lawrence Marks, NY
Todd Nuccio, IA
Regina Petersen, VI
Enele Seumanutafa, AS


Staff:   Daniel Hirsch / Konstantina Vagenas

Government Affairs

CCJ Members:
Jeffrey S. Bivins, TN, Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Janet DiFiore, NY, Vice-Co Chair
Anna Blackburne-Rigsby, DC
Debra Stephens, WA
David Gilbertson, SD
Michael G. Heavican, NE
F. Philip Carbulldo, GU 
Tom Parker, AL
Patience D. Roggensack, WI
Andrew M. Mead, ME
Leo E. Strine, Jr., DE

COSCA Members: 

Greg Sattizahn, SD, Co-Chair
Lawrence K. Marks, NY, Vice Co-Chair
Nancy Cozine, OR
Laurie K. Dudgeon, KY
Jeffrey Hagler, OH
Rich Hobson, AL
Todd Nuccio, IA
Deborah Taylor Tate, TN
Sara B. Thomas, ID

CCJ/COSCA Ex Officio Members: 
Nathan L. Hecht (CCJ)
Hon. Paul L. Reiber, VT (CCJ)
J. Joseph Baxter, RI (COSCA)
Sally A. Holewa, ND (COSCA)
Mary Campbell McQueen (NCSC)

Staff:   Mike Buenger / Philip Bye

 

Court Management

CCJ Members:
Rhys S. Hodge, VI, Co-Chair
Matthew B. Durrant, UT, Vice Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Jeffrey Bivins, TN
Anne M. Burke, IL
Kristina Pickering, NV
Marla Luckert, KS
Mike Randolph, MS
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Maite D. Oronoz Rodriguez, PR
Loretta H. Rush, IN
TBD, NH

COSCA Members:
Kathy Lloyd, MO, Co-Chair
Deborah Taylor Tate, TN Vice Co-Chair
Joseph Armstrong, WV
Cheryl Bailey, DC
Jeff Hagler, Ohio
Sigfrido Steidel Figueroa, PR
Martin Hoshino, CA
Mary Noonan, UT
Lily Sharpe, WY
David Slayton, TX
Jon Williams, MA

Staff: Laura Klaversma 

Meeting Planning

CCJ Members:
Maureen O’Connor, Co-Chair
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA, Vice Co-Chair
Cheri L. Beasley, NC (2019 AM Host)
David Lewis, OK
Martha L. Walters, OR (2020 AM Host)
Donald W. Lemons, VA (2021 AM Host)

COSCA Members:
Karl Hade, VA, Co-Chair (2021 AM Host)
J. Joseph Baxter, RI, Vice Co-Chair (2018 AM Host)
Dave Byers, AZ
Nancy Cozine (2020 AM Host)
Sara Thomas, ID
McKinley Wooten, NC  (2019 AM Host)
*Liaison from Education Committee-Jeff Shorba, MN

Staff:  John Meeks / Toni Grainer

 

Courts, Children and Families

CCJ Members:
Loretta Rush, IN, Co-Chair
TBD, Vice Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Joel Bolger, AK
George W. Draper, III, MO
Kristina Pickerings, NV
F. Michael Kruse, AS
F. Philip Carbullido, GU
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Andrew M. Mead, ME
Paul A. Suttell, RI

COSCA Members:
Corey R. Steel, NE, Co-Chair
James T. Glessner, ME, Vice Co-Chair
Joseph Armstrong, WV
Sonia A. Comacho, NMI
Elisabeth Kiel, FL
TBD, MS
Marcia Meis, IL
Mary Noonan, UT
Dawn Marie Rubio, WA
Deborah Taylor Tate, TN
Sandra A. Vujnovich, LA

Staff: Nora Sydow

Problem-Solving Courts

CCJ Members:
John D. Minton, KY, Co-Chair
Cheri L. Beasley, NC 
Roger S. Burdick, ID
Charles T. Canady, FL
John D. Kemp, AR
Bridget Mary McCormack, MI
Mike Randolph, MS

COSCA Members:
Patricia Gabel, VT, Co-Chair
Nancy Dixon, KS, Vice Co-Chair
Justin Forkner, IN
Rich Hobson, AL
Kathy Lloyd, MO
Dawn Marie Rubio, WA
Marty E. Sullivan, AR
Enele Seumanutafa, AS

Staff:  Shelly Cern

 

Criminal Justice Committee

CCJ Members:
Michael G. Heavican, NE, Co-Chair
Tim Armstead, WV
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Donald W. Beatty, SC
Jeffrey S. Bivins, TN
Anne M. Burke, IL
Charles T. Canady, FL
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA
Nathan Coats, CO
Michael Davis, WY
Janet DiFiore, NY
Ralph Gants, MA
Kristina Pickering, NV
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA
Sharon Keller, TX
David Lewis, OK
Michael E. Vigil, NM
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Collin J. Seitz, Jr., DE

COSCA Members:  
Gregory L. Sattizahn, Co-Chair
Christopher Keating, NH, Vice Co-Chair
Randy Koschnick, WI
Lawrence K. Marks, NY
Beth McLaughlin, MT
Mary Noonan, UT
Sara Thomas, ID

Staff: Pamela Casey

Public Engagement, Trust and Confidence

CCJ Members:
Anna Blackburne-Rigsby, DC, Co-Chair
Charles T. Canady, FL
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Marla Luckert, KS
Maite D. Oronoz Rodrigues, PR
Paul Reiber, VT
Loretta Rush, IN
Paul A. Suttell, RI

COSCA Members: Marcia Meis, IL, Co-Chair
Tonnya K. Kohn, SC, Vice Co-Chair
Jari Askins, OK
Nancy Cozine, OR
Martin Hoshino, CA
Marcia Meis, IL
Todd Nuccio, IA

Staff: Jesse Rutledge

 

Elders and the Courts

CCJ Members:
Paul L. Reiber, VT, Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Nathan Coats, CO
Debra Stephens, WA
Noma D. Gurich, OK
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA

COSCA Members: 
Robin Sweet, NV, Co-Chair
Sally Holewa, ND, Vice Co-Chair
Sigfrido Steidel Figueroa, PR
Jeff Shorba, MN
McKinley Wooten, NC

Staff: Diane Robinson

Security and Emergency Preparedness

CCJ Members:
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD, Co-Chair
Paul L. Reiber, VT, Vice Co-Chair
Joel Bolger, AK
George W. Draper, III, MO
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN

COSCA Members:J. Joseph Baxter, RI, Co-Chair
Patrick L. Carroll, III, CN, Vice Co-Chair
Cynthia Clanton, GA
Sonia A. Comacho, NMI
Justin Forkner, IN
James T. Glessner, ME
Karl R.  Hade, VA
Pamela Q. Harris, MD
Christopher Keating, NH
Elisbeth Kiel, FL
Beth McLaughlin, MT
Regina Petersen, VI

Staff: Nathan Hall