Joint Committees
 

Access to Fairness

CCJ Members:
Ralph D. Gants, MA, Co-Chair
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Michael K. Davis, WY
Nathan L. Hecht, TX
Rhys S.  Hodge, VI
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA
John D. Kemp, AR
Mike McGrath, MT
Mike Randolph, MS
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Richard Robinson, CT 
Leo E. Strine, DE

COSCA Members: 
Sally A. Holewa, ND, Co-Chair
Patricia Gabel, VT, Vice Co-Chair 
Glenn A. Grant, NJ
Tonnya Kohn, 
Regina Petersen, VI
Enele Seumanutafa, AS
Anne B. Wicks, DC

Staff:   Pam Casey / Konstantina Vagenas

Government Affairs

CCJ Members:
Nathan L. Hecht, TX, Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Janet DiFiore, NY, Vice-Co Chair
Jeffrey Bivins, TN
Anna Blackburne-Rigsby, DC
Mark S. Cady, IA
Mary E. Fairhurst, WA
David Gilbertson, SD
Michael G. Heavican, NE
Katherine A. Maraman, GU 
Tom Parker, AL
Paul L. Reiber, VT
Patience D. Roggensack, WI
Leigh I. Saufley, ME
Leo E. Strine, Jr., DE

COSCA Members: 

Greg Sattizahn, SD, Co-Chair
Lawrence K. Marks, NY, Vice Co-Chair
Nancy Cozine, OR
Laurie Dudgeon, KY
Patricia K. Jameson, FL
Todd Nuccio, IA
Amy Quinlan, DE
Gregory L. Sattizahn, SD
Sara B. Thomas, ID

CCJ/COSCA Ex Officio Members: 
Hon. Maureen O’Connor, OH (CCJ)
Hon. John D. Minton, Jr., KY (CCJ)
J. Joseph Baxter, RI (COSCA)
Sally A. Holewa, ND (COSCA)
Mary Campbell McQueen (NCSC)

Staff:  Mike Buenger / Philip Bye

 

 

Court Management

CCJ Members:
Rhys S. Hodge, VI, Co-Chair
Matthew B. Durrant, UT, Vice Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Jeffrey Bivins, TN
Mark Gibbons, NV
Robert J. Lynn, NH 
Lloyd A. Karmeier, IL
Lawton R. Nuss, KS
Mike Randolph, MS
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI 
Maite D. Oronoz Rodriguez, PR
Loretta H. Rush, IN

COSCA Members:
Kathy Lloyd, MO, Co-Chair
Deborah Taylor Tate, TN Vice Co-Chair
Stephanie Hess, Ohio
Sigfrido Steidel Figueroa, PR
Martin Hoshino, CA
Barbara H. Allen, WV
Rick Schwermer, UT
David Slayton, TX
Jon Williams, MA

Staff:  Laura Klaversma 

Meeting Planning

CCJ Members:
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA, Vice Co-Chair
Maureen O’Connor, OH (Co-Chair)
Cheri L. Beasley, NC (2019 AM Host)
Donald Lemons, VA (2021 AM Host)
David Lewis, OK
Katherine A. Maraman, GU 
Martha L. Walters, OR (2020 AM Host)

COSCA Members:
Marion R. Warren, NC, Co-Chair (2019 AM Host)
Nancy Cozine, Vice Co-Chair (2020 AM Host)
J. Joseph Baxter, RI (2018 AM Host)
Karl R. Hade, VA (2021 AM Host)
Dave Byers, AZ
John Lizama, GU
Sara Thomas, ID
*Liaison from Education Committee-
Jeff Shorba, MN

 

 

Staff:  John Meeks / Toni Grainer

 

Courts, Children and Families

CCJ Members:
Mark S. Cady, IA, Co-Chair
Loretta H. Rush, IN, Vice Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Zel Fischer, MO
Mark Gibbons, NC
F. Michael Kruse, AS
Katherine A. Maraman, GU
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Leigh I. Saufley, ME
Joel Bolger, AK
Paul A. Suttell, RI


COSCA Members:

Corey R. Steel, NE, Co-Chair
James T. Glessner, ME, Vice Co-Chair
Sonia A. Comacho, NMI
Barbara H. Allen, WV
Kevin Lackey, MS
Marcia Meis, IL
Christopher Ryan, CO
Rick Schwermer, UT
Deborah Taylor-Tate, TN
Sandra A. Vujnovich, LA

Staff: Nora Sydow

   

Problem-Solving Courts

CCJ Members:
John D. Minton, KY, Co-Chair
Cheri L. Beasley, NC 
Roger S. Burdick, ID
Charles T. Canady, FL
John D. Kemp, AR
Bridget Mary McCormick, MI
Mike Randolph, MS

COSCA Members:
Patricia Gabel, VT, Co-Chair
Nancy Dixon, KS, Vice Co-Chair
Cynthia H. Clanton, GA
Thomas B. Darr, PA
Kathy Lloyd, MO
Milton Mack, Jr., MI
Marty E. Sullivan, AR
Enele Seumanutafa, AS

Staff:  Suzanne Tallarico

 

Criminal Justice Committee

CCJ Members:
Michael G. Heavican, NE, Co-Chair
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Donald W. Beatty, SC
Jeffrey S. Bivins, TN
Charles T. Canady, FL
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA
Nathan B. Coats, CO
Michael K. Davis, WY
Janet DiFiore, NY
Ralph D. Gants, MA 
Mark Gibbons, NV
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA
Lloyd A. Karmeier, IL
Sharon F. Keller, TX
David Lewis, OK
Judith K. Nakamura, NM 
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Leo E. Strine, DE
Elizabeth D. Walker, WV 

COSCA Members:  
Gregory L. Sattizahn, Co-Chair
Christopher Keating, NH, Vice Co-Chair
Christine E. Johnson, AK
Randy Koschnick, WI
Lawrence K. Marks, NY
Beth McLaughlin, MT
Rick Schwermer, UT
Sara Thomas, ID
Amy Quinlan, DE

Staff: Pamela Casey

Public Engagement, Trust and Confidence

CCJ Members:
Anna Blackburne-Rigsby, DC, Co-Chair
Jeffrey Bivins, TN
Charles T. Canady, FL
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Lawton Nuss, KS
Maite D. Oronoz Rodrigues, PR
Paul Reiber, VT
Loretta Rush, IN
Paul A. Suttell, RI

COSCA Members: 
Patricia K. Jameson, FL, Co-Chair
Tonnya K. Kohn, SC, Vice Co-Chair
Jari Askins, OK
Nancy Cozine, OR
Thomas B. Darr, PA
Patricia Gabel, VT
Martin Hoshino, CA
Marcia Meis, IL
Todd Nuccio, IA
Amy Quinlan, DE

 

Staff: Jesse Rutledge

 

Elders and the Courts

CCJ Members:
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND, Co-Chair 
Paul L. Reiber, VT (Board Liaison)
Nathan Coats, CO
Mary E. Fairhurst, WA
Noma D. Gurich, OK
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA

COSCA Members: 
Robin Sweet, NV, Co-Chair
Salley Holewa, Vice Co-Chair
Cynthia H. Clanton, GA
Sigfrido Steidel Figueroa, PR
Patricia K. Jameson, FL
Christopher Keating, NH
Jeff Shorba, MN
Marion Warren, NC
Anne B. Wicks, DC

Staff: Kathryn Holt

 

Security and Emergency Preparedness

CCJ Members:
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD, Co-Chair
Paul L. Reiber, VT, Vice Co-Chair
Joel Bolger, AK
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN

COSCA Members:
J. Joseph Baxter, RI, Co-Chair
Patrick L. Carroll, III, CN, Vice Co-Chair
Sonia A. Comacho, NMI
James T. Glessner, ME
Karl R.  Hade, VA
Pamela Q. Harris, MD
Beth McLaughlin, MT
Regina Petersen, VI
Lily Sharpe, WY

Staff:  Nathan Hall