Committees

 

Amicus Brief Review Team

Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND, Chair
Scott Bales, AZ (Board Liaison)
Matthew B. Durrant, UT
Lloyd A. Karmeier, IL
Cheri L. Beasley, NC
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Thomas G. Saylor, PA

Staff: Keith Fisher

Politics and Judicial Selection/Compensation 

David Gilbertson, SD Chair
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN, Vice Chair
Mark S. Cady, IA 
Mary E. Fairhurst, WA
Tom Parker, AL
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Patience D. Roggensack, WI
Bridget Mary McCormack, MI

Subcommittee on Judicial Compensation
Mary E. Fairhurst, WA
Harold Melton, GA

Staff:  Jesse Rutledge

 

Civil Justice (including Mass Torts)

Lloyd A. Karmeier, IL, Chair 
Joel Bolger, AK
Roger S. Burdick, ID
Alexandro C. Castro, NMI
Nathan Coats, CO
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Mark Gibbons, NV
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN
Noma D. Gurich, OK
Rhys S. Hodge, VI
Lawton R. Nuss, KS
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Richard Robinson, CT
Elizabeth D. Walker, WV
Martha L. Walters, OR

StaffPaula Hannford-Agor

Professionalism and the Competence of the Bar
(includes the regulation of foreign lawyers and international practice of law issues)

Matthew B. Durrant, UT, Chair
Scott Bales, AZ
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA
Alexandro C. Castro, NMI
Janet DiFiore, NY
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Nathan L. Hecht, TX
Rhys S. Hodge, VI
Donald W. Lemons, VA
John D. Minton, KY
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Mike Randolph, MS 
Randall T. Shepard, IN
Paul A. Suttell, RI
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND

StaffRob Baldwin

 

Education

Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA, (Chair)
Maureen O’Connor, OH (Chair)
Charles T. Canady, FL (2019 MY Host)
Donald Lemons VA (2021 AM Host)
David Lewis, OK
Katherine A. Maraman, GU
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI (2020 MY Host)

StaffJohn Meeks / Toni Grainer

Resolutions

Mark S. Cady, IA, Chair
Sharon F. Keller, TX, Vice Chair
Roger S. Burdick, ID
Mark Gibbons, NV
F. Michael Kruse, AS
Maureen O’Connor, OH
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI 
Martha L. Walters, OR

StaffRobert Baldwin / Lynn Kuderka

 

Nominating

Maureen O’Connor, OH, Chair
David Gilbertson, SD
Michael G. Heavican, NE
John D. Minton, Jr., KY
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND

Staff:  Lynn Kuderka

Tribal Relations

David Gilbertson, SD, Chair
Joel Bolger, AK
Mary E. Fairhurst, WA
Mike Randolph, MS
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN

StaffPhilip Bye

 

Past Presidents

Maureen O’Connor, OH, Chair
Shirley S. Abrahamson, WI
Christine M. Durham, UT
David Gilbertson, SD
Michael G. Heavican, NE
Wallace B. Jefferson, TX 
Margaret H. Marshall, MA
John D. Minton, Jr., KY
Thomas R. Phillips, TX
Randall T. Shepard, IN
Myron T. Steele, DE
Jean Hoefer Toal, SC 
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND
Eric T. Washington, DC

StaffJesse Rutledge