Joint Committees
 

Access, Fairness and Public Trust

CCJ Members:
Eric T. Washington, DC, Co-Chair
Chase T. Rogers, CT, Co-Vice Chair
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Patricia Breckenridge, MO
E. James Burke, WY
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Nathan L. Hecht, TX
Rhys S. Hodge, VI
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA
Jorge Labarga, FL
Sharon G. Lee, TN
Mike McGrath, MT
Lawton R. Nuss, KS
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Maite D. Oronoz Rodrigues, PR
Loretta H. Rush, IN
Leo E. Strine, DE
Paul A. Suttell, RI
William L. Waller, Jr., MS

COSCA Members:
Sally A. Holewa, ND, Co-Chair
Patrick Carroll, CT
Cynthia Clanton, GA
Tom Darr, PA
Patricia Gabel, VT
James Glessner, ME
Glenn A. Grant, NJ
Patricia W. Griffin, DE
PK Jameson, FL
Regina Petersen, VI
Sandra Vujnovich, LA
Michael Tardy, IL

Staff: Pam Casey

Government Affairs

CCJ Members:
Nathan L. Hecht, TX, Co-Chair (Board Liaison)
Janet DiFiore, NY, Co-Vice Chair
Howard Brill, AR
Mark S. Cady, IA
David Gilbertson, SD
Michael G. Heavican, NE
Sharon G. Lee, TN
Barbara A. Madsen, WA
Paul L. Reiber, VT
Patience D. Roggensack, WI
Leigh I. Saufley, ME
Myron T. Steele, DE
Leo E. Strine, DE
Robert J. Torres, Jr., GU
Eric T. Washington, DC

COSCA Members:
Laurie Dudgeon, KY, Co-Chair
Michael Buenger, OH, Co-Vice Chair
Jari Askins, OK
Kingsley W. Click, OR
Rosalyn W. Frierson, SC
Patricia Griffin, DE
PK Jameson, FL
Lawrence Marks, NY
Greg Sattizahn, SD

CCJ/COSCA Ex Officio Members:
John D. Minton, Jr., KY (CCJ)
Maureen O’Connor, OH (CCJ)
Mary Campbell McQueen (NCSC)
Arthur W. Pepin, NM (COSCA)

Staff:  Kay Farley/José Dimas

 

 

Court Management

CCJ Members:
Rhys S. Hodge, VI, Co-Chair
Matthew B. Durrant, UT, Co-Vice Chair (Board Liaison)
Linda Stewart Dalianis, NH
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Rita B. Garman, IL
Sharon G. Lee, TN
Mark D. Martin, NC
Lawton R. Nuss, KS
Ron D. Parraguirre, NV
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Maite D. Oronoz Rodriguez, PR
Loretta H. Rush, IN
William L. Waller, Jr., MS

COSCA Members:
Christine Johnson, AK, Co-Chair
Sally A. Holewa, ND, Co-Vice Chair
Daniel Becker, UT
Sonia Camacho, MP
Cynthia Clanton, GA
Patricia Gabel, VT
Martin Hoshino, CA
Isabel Llompart-Zeno, PR
Rod Maile, HI
Enele Seumanutafa, AS
Lily Sharpe, WY

Staff:  Laura Klaversma/Nathan Hall

Meeting Planning

CCJ Members:
Scott Bales, AZ, Co-Chair
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA, Co-Vice Chair
Maureen O’Connor, OH (Board Liaison)
E. James Burke, WY
Mark D. Martin, NC
Thomas G. Saylor, PA (2017 AM Host)
Clancy Smith, OK
Hugh P. Thompson, GA
Robert J. Torres, Jr., GU

COSCA Members:
Joseph Baxter, RI, Co-Chair (2018 AM Host)
Nancy Dixon, KS
Kevin Lackey, MS
Kathy Lloyd, MO
Lily Sharpe, WY (2016 AM Host)
Thomas B. Darr, PA (2017 AM Host)

Liaison from COSCA Education Committee:  Callie Dietz, WA

Staff:  John Meeks/Toni Grainer

 

Courts, Children and Families

CCJ Members:
Mark S. Cady, IA, Co-Chair
Loretta H. Rush, IN, Co-Vice-Chair (Board Liaison)
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Patricia Breckenridge, MO
Howard Brill, AR
F. Michael Kruse, AS
Roy S. Moore, AL
Ron D. Parraguirre, NV
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Leigh I. Saufley, ME
Craig Stowers, AK
Paul A. Suttell, RI
Robert J. Torres, Jr., GU

COSCA Members:
Rosalyn W. Frierson, SC, Co-Chair
James T. Glessner, ME, Co-Vice Chair
Isabel LLompart-Zeno, PR
Kathy Lloyd, MO
Enele Seumanutafa, AS
Corey Steel, NE
Marion Warren, NC

Staff: Kay Farley

   

Problem-Solving Courts

CCJ Members:
Jorge Labarga, FL Co-Chair
Donald W. Lemons, VA, Co-Vice Chair
Mark D. Martin, NC (Board Liaison)
Jim Jones, ID
William L. Waller, Jr., MS
Robert P. Young, Jr., MI

COSCA Members:
Nancy Dixon, KS, Co-Chair
Kathy Lloyd, MO, Co-Vice Chair
Tom Darr, PA
Milt Mack, MI
Lawrence Marks, NY
Lily Sharpe, WY
Harry Spence, MA
Michael Tardy, IL
Sandra Vujnovich, LA

Staff:  Suzanne Tallarico

 

Criminal Justice Committee
(includes pandemic and emergency response issues)

CCJ Members:
Michael G. Heavican, NE, Co-Chair
E. James Burke, WY, Co-Vice Chair
Menis E. Ketchum II, WV (Board Liaison)
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA
Charles W. Daniels, NM
Janet DiFiore, NY
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Rita B. Garman, IL
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA
Sharon F. Keller, TX
Jorge Labarga, FL
Ron D. Parraguirre, NV
Costa M. Pleicones, SC
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Nancy E. Rice, CO
Clancy Smith, OK
Leo E. Strine, DE
Jean Hoefer Toal, SC

COSCA Members: 
Jeff Shorba, MN, Co-Chair
Harry Spence, MA, Co-Vice Chair
Laurie Dudgeon, KY
Christine Johnson, AK
Kevin Lackey, MS
Milton Mack, MI
Beth McLaughlin, MT
Greg Sattizahn, SD
Corey Steel, NE
Deborah Taylor Tate, TN
Anne B. Wicks, DC

Staff:  Pamela Casey

 

Security and Emergency Preparedness

CCJ Members:
Paul L. Reiber, VT, Co-Chair
Mary Ellen Barbera, MD
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN
Craig Stowers, AK

COSCA Members:
J. Joseph Baxter, RI, Co-Chair
Rodney A. Maile, HI, Co-Vice Chair
Patrick Carroll, CT
Kingsley Click, OR
Tom Darr, PA
James T. Glessner, ME
Glenn Grant, NJ
Karl R. Hade, VA
Pamela Harris, MD
J. Denis Moran, WI
Jeff Shorba, MN

Staff:  Nathan Hall

 

 

Elders and the Courts

CCJ Members:
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND, Co-Chair
Barbara A. Madsen, WA, Co-Vice Chair
Paul L. Reiber, VT (Board Liaison)
Bernette Joshua Johnson, LA
John F. Reif, OK
Nancy E. Rice, CO

COSCA Members:
Callie Dietz, WA, Co-Chair
Robin Sweet, NV, Co-Vice Chair
Sonia Camacho, MP
Tom Darr, PA
Christopher Keating, NH
Beth McLaughlin, MT
Deborah Taylor Tate, TN
Marion Warren, NC

Staff: Brenda Uekert