Committees

Amicus Brief Review Team

Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND, Chair
Linda Stewart Dalianis, NH, Vice-Chair
Scott Bales, AZ (Board Liaison)
Christine M. Durham UT
Matthew B. Durrant, UT
Wallace B. Jefferson, TX
Mark D. Martin, NC
Thomas R. Phillips, TX
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Thomas G. Saylor, PA

Staff: Keith Fisher

Politics and Judicial Selection/Compensation (reclassified a standing committee)

Mark S. Cady, IA, Chair
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN, Vice-Chair
Hugh P. Thompson, GA (Board Liaison)
Patricia Breckenridge, MO
Barbara A. Madsen, WA
Roy S. Moore, AL
Thomas R. Phillips, TX
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI
Patience D. Roggensack, WI
Robert P. Young, Jr., MI

Subcommittee on Judicial Compensation
Barbara A. Madsen, WA
Hugh P. Thompson, GA

Staff:  Jesse Rutledge

Civil Justice (including Mass Torts)

Thomas A. Balmer, OR, Chair
Chase T. Rogers, CT, Vice Chair
Alexandro C. Castro, NMI
Ralph D. Gants, MA
Rita B. Garman, IL
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN
Rhys S. Hodge, VI
Jim Jones, ID
Menis E. Ketchum II, WV
Lawton R. Nuss, KS
Ron D. Parraguirre, NV
Stuart Rabner, NJ
John F. Reif, OK
Nancy E. Rice, CO
Craig Stowers, AK

StaffGreg Mize

Professionalism and the Confidence of the Bar
(includes the regulation of foreign lawyers and international practice of law issues)

Mark D. Martin, NC, Chair
Matthew B. Durrant, UT, Vice-Chair
Scott Bales, AZ
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA
Alexandro C. Castro, NMI
Janet DiFiore, NY
Nathan L. Hecht, TX
Rhys S. Hodge, VI
Donald W. Lemons, VA
Stuart Rabner, NJ
Randall T. Shepard, IN
Paul A. Suttell, RI
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND
William L. Waller, Jr., MS

StaffRob Baldwin/Greg Mize

Education

Scott Bales, AZ, Chair (2017 MY Host)
Paul L. Reiber, VT, Vice-Chair
Maureen O’Connor, OH (Board Liaison)
E. James Burke, WY
Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye, CA (2016 MY Host)
Mark D. Martin, NC
Thomas G. Saylor, PA
Clancy Smith, OK
Hugh P. Thompson, GA
Robert J. Torres, Jr., GU

StaffJohn Meeks/Toni Grainer

Resolutions

Mark S. Cady, IA, Chair
Sharon F. Keller, TX, Vice-Chair
Thomas A. Balmer, OR
Jim Jones, ID
F. Michael Kruse, AS
Maureen O’Connor, OH
Ron D. Parraguirre, NV
Mark E. Recktenwald, HI

StaffRobert Baldwin/Tiffany Mitchell

Nominating

David Gilbertson, SD, Chair
Michael G. Heavican, NE
Chase T. Rogers, CT
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND
Eric T. Washington, DC

Staff:  Tiffany Mitchell

Tribal Relations

Barbara A. Madsen, WA, Chair
Lorie Skjerven Gildea, MN
Craig Stowers, AK
William L. Waller, Jr., MS

StaffJosé Dimas

Past Presidents

David Gilbertson, SD, Chair
Shirley S. Abrahamson, WI
Christine M. Durham, UT
Michael G. Heavican, NE
Wallace B. Jefferson, TX
Margaret H. Marshall, MA
Thomas R. Phillips, TX
Randall T. Shepard, IN
Myron T. Steele, DE
Jean Hoefer Toal, SC
Gerald W. VandeWalle, ND
Eric T. Washington, DC

StaffJesse Rutledge